es
es
es
es
es
zh-hans

Investor Visa The Residence for highly qualified investors and staff

Investor Visa The Residence for highly qualified investors and staff

What is the Investor Visa Residence for highly qualified investors and staff?

It is the law of entrepreneurs that opens the doors for foreign investors or highly qualified personnel can obtain a residence permit in Spain as well as spouses and children under 18 years.

The Investor Visa or residence for investors and highly qualified personnel is granted to those investors in any of these cases:

Investment in fixed assets:

  • Public Debt (Minimum 2 million Euros).
  • Shares in companies with Spanish capital (1 million Euros).
  • Closed investment funds or venture capital funds (1 million euros)
  • Bank deposits in Spanish financial institutions (1 million euros)
  • Investment in real estate (€ 500,000)
  • Investment in a business project, in this case there is no determined amount, assessing the impact of general interest, that is, creation of jobs, socio-economic impact in the area where it will be developed, contribution of scientific or technological innovation, etc …

Highly qualified personnel:

o Those highly qualified professionals or managers graduated in prestigious universities and business schools and provided they have a job offer in Spain.

o Researchers: those researchers who are interested in developing a research activity in business entities or R & D centers or in a research organization in Spain.

o Interprofessional transfer of non-EU foreigners, can be carried out for managers, specialists and trainees.

Investor Visa

Advantages for obtaining Investor Visa residence for investors and highly qualified personnel

It is granted directly for two years, and not only to the owner of the purchase but also to his spouse and children who depend economically on him, that is, unlike the other residences can also be processed by children of legal age who are not emancipated.
• It is not required to live in Spain only in the periods for which it is granted to travel at least once to Spain.
• The process is extremely fast, usually resolved in 15 days, there is a public body, specialized and created expressly for it.

Other types of residence:

You can contact our team of professionals to study your case: by email or by phone or whatsapp:

contact residence permit

Requirements for obtaining Investor Visa residence for investors and highly qualified personnel:

– In case of not having a visa, the person can carry out the paperwork from the country of origin, at the Spanish consulate where he has his residence and if he has a visa or is regularly in Spain he can apply for it in Spain, at the U.G.E.
– In the case of researchers, the procedure must be carried out by a Spanish entity,
– In the case of highly qualified personnel, the procedures have to be managed by the entity wishing to hire them or in case of transfers of managers, by the company that wishes to transfer them.

Residence regulations for investors and highly qualified staff

Law of entrepreneurs, law 14/2013 of 27 September: https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-A-2013-10074

All residence permit info in: http://residence-permit.org/

Investor Visa The Residence for highly qualified investors and staff